Children Missing From Care
[…] Key Definitions

It is important for any agency drafting or implementing policies for responding to a missing child to avoid overly complicated or overly restrictive definitions. Care should be taken to ensure that each term and definition encourages an immediate response, applying all appropriate resources. No definition should ever provide a justification for delay or inaction when a child goes missing, and no definition should be so restrictive that it prevents a necessary service from being offered to a child victim.

Definition of Missing Child

Federal law (34 U.S.C. § 11292) defines a “missing child” as “any individual less than 18 years of age whose whereabouts are unknown to such individual’s parent” or legal guardian.